Geaux Big Red

Each year Catholic High recognizes a select group of students in grades 9 through 12 by awarding them an Academic Letter. Recipients of the Academic Letter are determined only after grades have been finalized in May. The Academic Letter is earned each year by students who are in the top 10 percent of their class and have completed at least three honors courses. This dedication to their studies is extremely admirable. As with athletic and extracurricular letters awarded at Catholic High, a student earning two Academic Letters is eligible for a Catholic High letterman’s jacket after their sophomore year.


The students in the Class of 2025 who earned letters are:  

  • Jace Arceneaux
  • Aurianna Estes
  • Taige Evans
  • Nicholas Gondron
  • Lucy Nicholson
  • Luke Segura
  • Mi Tran

    

The students in the Class of 2024 who earned letters are:  

  • Audrey Armentor
  • Madison Claire Broussard
  • Paige Comeaux
  • Riley Comeaux
  • Anne Dupuy
  • Lauren Fremin
  • Allison Gachassin
  • Parker Inzerella
  • Aidan Romero
  • Austin Scurria

    

The following students in the Class of 2023 earned letters:

  • Audrey Borland
  • Olivia Cestia
  • Klyen Chretien
  • Madilyn Claure
  • Gabriel Lamperez
  • Emily Lewis
  • Laura Lipari
  • Zoie Oliva
  • Chloe Thibodeaux
  • Emma Tran 

 

RECEIVING JACKETS:

Student

lettered in

Audrey Armentor

Girls Basketball, Cross Country, Track, and Academics

Thomas Beaullieu

Football, Boys Soccer, Baseball, and Track

Olivia Bell

Cheer

Cohen Begnaud

Band and Academics

Brent Breaux 

Swimming and Robotics

Carson Broussard

Football and Boys Soccer

Kayla Broussard

Softball

Madison Claire Broussard

Volleyball, Track, and Academics

McKenzie Buford

Dance

Lauren Cestia

Tennis and Volleyball

Paige Comeaux

Cross Country, Track, and and Academics

Riley Comeaux 

Academics

Landon Courville

Football and Baseball

Rosemary Davis

Cheer, Tennis

Emma DeRise

Cheer

Drew Desormeaux

Football, Baseball, Powerlifting, and Track

Kate-Avery Ditch

Cheer and Tennis

Seth Dugas

Boys Soccer and Tennis

Anne Dupuy

Tennis and Academics

Alyssa Evans

Volleyball and Girls Basketball

Lauren Fremin

Tennis

Allison Gachassin

Girls Soccer and Academics

Amanda Gonsoulin

Girls Soccer and Track

Mason Guilbeau

Football and Baseball

Elliot Haik

Boys Basketball and Tennis

Hermonie Hall

Girls Basketball and Track

Regan Hamilton

Girls Basketball

Caroline Hebert

Volleyball and Girls Basketball

Franklyn Hockless

Boys Basketball

Jake Lissard

Boys Basketball, and Tennis

Denym Mason

Football and Boys Basketball

William Minvielle

Football, Boys Basketball, and Baseball

Devin Mouton

Football, Powerlifting, and Track

Zoie Oliva

Academics

Matthew Pellerin

Cross Country and Track

Mia Poirier

Softball

Lauryn Pope

Cheer

Adian Romero

Cross Country, Baseball, and Academics

Miriam Romero

Girls Soccer, Tennis, and Cheer

Gerard Schenk

Football, Boys Basketball, and Track

Austin Scurria

Football, Tennis, and Academics

Connor Segura

Football and Boys Basketball

Sammy Stokes

Football, Boys Basketball, and Track

Tyler Templeton

Football, Boys Basketball, and Track

Daniel Trotter

Cross Country, Boys Soccer, Track and Band

Kaitlyn Viator

Cheer

Meghan Viator

Cheer